2024 Agenda Coming SOON

EBME - Innovations in medical equipment technology

08.45 - 09.45
Registration; Refreshments & Exhibition
09.45hrs
Session One – Clinical Surveillance
09.45 – 09.50
Welcome: Chairman
Speaker
Dr John Sandham
09.50 – 10.00
Amalthea Trust Update
Speaker
Martin Worster
10.00 - 10.30
The benefits of implementing an RFID system
Speaker
Alex Peters
10.30 - 11.00
Cloud for healthcare
Speaker
Mark Hallett
11.00 - 11.30
Refreshments & Exhibition
11.30hrs
Session Two – General Technologie
11.30 - 12.00
Defibrillation waveforms
Speaker
Mark Fordham
12.00 - 12.30
AI in diagnostics in healthcare
Speaker
Mark Hitchman
12.30 - 13.00
Open Debate (Q&A) with Delegates: Medical technology volunteering and its impact on charitable work
Speaker
Panel
13.00 - 14.15
Lunch & Exhibition
14.15hrs
Session Three – Monitoring Technologies
14.15 - 14.45
Dialysis improvement impact in the healthcare system
Speaker
Ahmed Fayed
14.45 - 15.15
Cybersecurity and compliance solutions for the NHS
Speaker
Chad Holmes
15.15 - 15.45
Refreshments & Exhibition
15.30hrs
Session Four – Specialist Areas
15.45 - 16.00
Mercy Ships – saving and transforming lives
Speaker
Dr John Sandham
16.00 – 16.15
Telehealth – will it work?
Speaker
Dr John Sandham
16.15 - 16.20
The Paul Austin Clinical Engineering Apprentice of the Year Award
Speaker
Dr John Sandham
16.20 - 16.25
Prize draw for attending delegates and close of day 1
Speaker
Dr John Sandham

EBME - Medical equipment management and education

08.45 - 09.45
Registration; Refreshments & Exhibition
09.45hrs
Session One – Medical Equipment Management
09.45 – 09.50
Welcome: Chairman
Speaker
Dr John Sandham
09.50 – 10.00
My Bridge International – web portal project
Speaker
Jean-Michel Tchamba
10.00 - 10.30
Management strategies for technology
Speaker
Edward Mullen
10.30 - 11.00
Delivering the right levels of technical training
Speaker
Dr Scott Brown
11.00 - 11.30
Refreshments & Exhibition
11.30hrs
Session Two – Quality and sustainability
11.30 - 12.00
How HealthTech can help us reach net zero
Speaker
Addie MacGregor
12.00 - 12.30
Next Generation Asset Tracking for NHS trust
Speaker
Dr Sabesan Sithamparanathan
12.30 - 13.00
Transforming EBME services to support a large Acute NHS Trust
Speaker
Olsi Petsani
13.00 - 14.15
Lunch & Exhibition
14.15hrs
Session Three – Education DD
14.15 - 14.45
Knowledge of CE and its importance in the supply chain of medical equipment and it’s consumables
Speaker
Dr Swati Swati
14.45 -15.15
Infection prevention sustainability strategies
Speaker
Dr. Kayleigh Cox-Nowak
15.15 - 15.45
Refreshments & Exhibition
15.30hrs
Session Four – Improving Practice and Prescience
15.45 - 16.15
A Throw Away Culture
Speaker
Dr John Sandham
@Follow us on Linkedin